You may remember that period in time where we all thought using coconut oil for everything would by the magic “cure all” until we recognized it was just overhyped. Using pure coconut oil on your skin could cause breakouts or irritation. If you are looking for deep hydration, skin care containing caprylyl glycol may just do the trick. If you haven’t already heard of this ingredient, here’s what you need to know. Caprylyl glycol is derived from caprylic acid found in palm and coconut oils. It is gentle and works well for all skin types with its preservative-like properties and deep moisturizing abilities. The following are some ways caprylyl glycol may benefit your skin. 

  • Works as a preservative & stabilizer for your skin care. Caprylyl glycol works as a stabilizer to help increase the shelf life of other skin care ingredients in a distinct formula. This means it prevents the growth of bacteria, mold and yeast on products, increasing the longevity of the product. It also works as a stabilizer for your products by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives in a certain product. This also means your products are more likely to be protected by contamination by fingers and other particles in the air. 
  • Humectant to deeply hydrate your skin. The main function of caprylyl glycol is that it is a humectant. This means it works to pull moisture from the air and onto the skin. It also helps lock in moisture so that your skin retains hydration for longer. Caprylyl glycol’s hydrating properties also contribute to younger-looking skin by combatting fine lines & wrinkles. Dry, dull skin can be a large factor that contributes to fine lines & wrinkles. The prevention of dry skin through the use of this ingredient means plump, hydrated, firm skin. 
  • Improves your product’s texture. Your skincare product formulation should be able to smoothly apply across your skin so that you can get the full benefits of the product. Caprylyl glycol is shown to increase the spreadability of products. This means that the serum or moisturizer you are applying is smooth and easy to apply to ensure your product’s ingredients are truly soaking into your skin and giving you its full benefits. 

How can you use caprylyl glycol? 

Caprylyl glycol generally works well for all skin types but is most effective on dry, aging skin. Since this ingredient works more as a supporting ingredient rather than a main protagonist, it’s best to assess what product you are using that contains this ingredient to determine how often to apply it onto your skin. This ingredient is mostly found in serums and moisturizers that apply hydrating benefits. FYAB Health’s Brightening Serum is a great product to try if you are interested in targeting dark spots & imperfections and experiencing the hydrating benefits of caprylyl glycol. 

SOURCES:

Herman, A. Antimicrobial Ingredients as Preservative Booster and Components of Self-Preserving Cosmetic Products. Curr Microbiol 76, 744–754 (2019). https://doi.org/10.1007/s00284-018-1492-2

Johnson, W., Bergfeld, W. F., Belsito, D. V., Hill, R. A., Klaassen, C. D., Liebler, D., Marks, J. G., Shank, R. C., Slaga, T. J., Snyder, P. W., & Andersen, F. A. (2012). Safety Assessment of 1,2-Glycols as Used in Cosmetics. International Journal of Toxicology31(5_suppl), 147S-168S. https://doi.org/10.1177/1091581812460409

Categories:

No responses yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.